This page is a listing of new and older books on the topic of the Classics that are available from the Lloyd Sealy Library collection, either as a physical book or an an e-book. Underneath the book images on this page, you should see a call number that you can use to locate the book. If it says "on order" then this is a book that is in the process of becoming part of the library collection but that is not available yet. If it is listed as an "Electronic Resource Ebook" then please search for the book in Onesearch or CUNY+ to get access to it. This page also provides a list of relevant journals and methods to search our collections. The material on this page is only a sampling of what is available for patrons to look at. If you are interested in finding more, please search through our collection using the search bars below.
To search through the EbscoHost Ebook Collection for e-books, simply enter in a keyword into the search box below.
To search through the EbscoHost Academic Search Complete for articles, simply enter in a keyword into the search box below.
To search through Gale Virtual Reference Library for more information on these or any other topic that interests you, simply enter in a keyword into the search box above.
The databases below are recommended for students who are looking for scholarly materials concerning Classics. Each of the databases listed below deals with the humanities and includes materials dealing with history and historical questions.
Academic Search Complete
Academic Search Complete is a multidisciplinary database that offers an enormous collection of valuable full-text journals. It is the leading source of peer-reviewed material including material topics such as the social science, humanities, and education among many other areas of study.
Art Abstracts (EBSCO)
Index to articles in leading art periodicals from 1984 to the present.
Biography Reference Center
Literature, science, business, politics - virtually every discipline is tied to people. This database provides full-text coverage of more than 450,000 biographies from screened, reliable journals, periodicals, newspapers, and web sites.
Below are a list of journals where you can find serious and scholarly materials relating to Classics.
To find an online journal available in the Lloyd Sealy collection, simply enter a title into the search box below.
The Loeb Classical Library
The full range of Greek and Roman works containing the texts in both the original language and in translation on the opposite page. The entire collection is available in the Niederhoffer Lounge.
For a trial period the digital version of the collection is available! Click this Link to find out more!
The core of Ancient Greek Philosophy is based on the works of three men - Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle. All modern philosophy is based ultimately on their works. In fact it could be said that all philosophy done since Socrates is just an attempt to repeat what he already said.
Socrates
The Father of Philosophy
***
Conversations of Socrates by Xenophon
B312 .E5 T74 1990
The Collected Dialogues of Plato
B358 .C57 1989
Plato
The Faithful Student of Socrates
Author of the Dialogues and The Republic
***
The Republic of Plato
JC71 .P35 1945b (Reserve)
Aristotle
Student of Plato and Teacher to Alexander the Great
Author of Poetics, Ethics, Nicomachea, and Works
***
The Complete Works of Aristotle
B407 .S6 1984 v1-2
Herodotus
The Father of History and Historical Writing
***
The Histories of Herodotus
PA4002 .A2 2001 V1-4
Thucydides
Chronicler of the Peloponnesian War
***
The History of the Peloponnesian War
DF229 .T5 C713 2005
Xenophon
Historian and Soldier
***
The Persian Expedition
PA4495 .A6 W3 1972
Plutarch
Historian and Biographer
***
Plutarch's Lives
PA4369 .A2 1968 V1-11
Julius Caesar
General and Author
Set in motion the end of the Roman Republic and the beginning of the Roman Empire
***
The Conquest of Gaul
DC62 .C2 H25 2003
Flavius Josephus
General and Historian
***
The Jewish War
DS122.8 .J733 1997 1-3
Homer
Greek Poet
Author of The Illiad and the Odyssey
The Iliad
PA4025 .A2 F5
The Odyssey
PA4025 .A5 F5 1990
The Latin Poet Virgil
Author of the Aeneid
***
The Aeneid
PA6807 .A5 F25 2008
Aristophanes
The Father of Greek Comedy
Author of The Birds and Lysistrata
***
The Complete Plays of Aristophanes
PA3877 .A1 R57 2005
These three men - Aeschylus, Euripides, and Sophocles - are the foundation of Greek Tragedy.
Aeschylus
Author of The The Oresteia
***
The Oresteia
PA3827 .A7 S66 2008
Euripides
Author of Medea, Bacchae, and Hippolytos
***
Three Plays of Euripides
PA3975 .A2 1974
Sophocles
Author of The Oedipus Rex Trilogy
***
The Oedipus Cycle
PA4414 .A2 A7 1977
Marcus Aurelius
Roman Emperor
***
The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
B580 .C6 1908
Lucius Annaeus Seneca
Essayist, Poet and Philosopher
***
Moral Essays of Seneca
BJ214 .S4 E5 1989 V1-3
Marcus Tullius Cicero
Roman Politician and Orator
***
On the Commonwealth
PA6308.D8 S3