LibGuides: White-Collar Crime: Articles

Databases

Business Source Complete Business magazines and academic journals (such as the Harvard Business Review) are available in fulltext. Search for specific events or general subjects.
Criminal Justice Abstracts Abstracts and selected fulltext from books, dissertations, reports and journals. Scope is international.
more...less...
SUBJECT TERMS TO USE IN THIS DATABASE
(Type a term from the list below into the database's form and select SU subject from the drop-down menu).

Computer crimes
Corporate crimes
Embezzlement
Fraud
Money laundering
White collar crimes
Criminal Justice Periodical Index Fulltext articles on all aspects of criminal justice, law enforcement and criminal law.
more...less...
SUBJECT TERMS TO USE IN THIS DATABASE:
(type one of these terms in the menu box provided and select "Subject Heading" from the drop-down menu).

bank fraud
bribery
business ethics
commercial law
computer security
corruption in government
counterfeiting
credit card fraud
embezzlement
employee theft
employees
financial institutions
forgery
Fraud
identity theft
insider trading
insurance fraud
mail fraud
money laundering
securities fraud
tax evasion
whistleblowing
white collar crime

FORENSIC netBASE This database contains authoritative fulltext information by criminal and forensic experts and practitioners. Select "Criminal Justice and Law" as a Subject Area and then select from the right-hand side (3rd page) the text entitled: "Terrorist Financing, Money Laundering, and Tax Evasion, Examining the Performance of Financial Intelligence Units". The Subject Area "Computer Crime Investigation" also has a lot of information.

National Criminal Justice Reference Service - NCJRS Articles from books, reports and documents on various aspects of criminal justice.
more...less...
Click "A to Z Topics" on the left-hand side and select "white collar crime" to retrieve a list of documents and articles on the topic. You can narrow the topic by typing a term in the box labeled "keyword search within topic".
Sage Criminology Fulltext
more...less...
SUBJECT TERMS TO USE IN THIS DATABASE:
employees
financial misstatements
identity fraud
malfeasance
top management fraud
whistle-blowing
white-collar crime

Searching for Articles about a Topic

Search the databases that contain academic or scholarly articles for in-depth analysis of particular topics.

For example, to search for articles on recidivism and white collar crime select the databases you believe would be appropriate for the subject.

Type your term(s) in the individual boxes and choose "title" or "subject" from the drop-down menu. This process allows for precise results - your search results should retrieve articles ABOUT recidivism in white collar crime rather than mentions of the term(s) in the articles. Many of these databases allow you to restrict your results to academic or scholarly articles only.

Searching for articles about a specific person/crime

Academic Search Complete Look for articles from newspapers,magazines and scholarly journals to find details of a particular crime, the investigation of that crime and its disposition as it was reported at the time. Be sure to include as much specific information as you know, for example, personal names, company names. location (city or state), the particular kind of crime (insider trading, securities fraud, check kiting, pyramid scheme, etc.). If searching for a particular company, do not include the company's extension (corp., inc., etc.). Be sure to indicate a date range that covers the time period in question. If you retrieve too many articles, try narrowing down the search by looking for your terms in the headline (title).
Business Source Complete Search this database for articles in trade and industry specific journals (e.g., banking, insurance, etc.) as well as scholarly journals, newspapers and popular magazines. Searching is similar to Academic Search Complete and while there is some content overlap, there are also many unique sources in this database.
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Fulltext Search for specific people, corporations or types of crime. While there will be some overlap in content with other EBSCO databases, there is also unique content from the criminal justice literature.
New York Times Historical File Search this database for articles in the New York Times going back to 1851.
Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis Academic) Search for articles from newspapers (local, national and international), magazines, broadcast transcripts and wire services. Also look for articles from law journals in this database. It is recommended that you use the ADVANCED search feature in order to search more precisely.

Subject Guide

Peggy Teich

Need Help?

The reference librarians are glad to assist you with your search. Simply ask a librarian if you need help.