LibGuides: Globalization: Global Politics

Country Rankings

Freedom House - Country Index Assesses the level of democracy, political freedom and human rights in each country.
Global Peace Index Index measuring the peacefulness of countries made up of 23 quantitative and qualitative indicators
Press Freedom Index Ranks countries by freedom of information in each country. Compiled by Reporters without Borders.
Transparency International - The Global Coalition Against Corruption International organization that tracks and fights public corruption around the world. Also ranks countries.
Women Peace and Security Index (WPS Index) measures and ranks women’s inclusion, justice, and security in 170 countries.
World Data

Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) Information, data and statistics on armed conflict around the world, international peacekeeping missions and global security.
Correlates of War (COW) Listing of all national and international conflicts since 1816.

CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) Comprehensive source for theory and research in foreign affairs; includes working papers from university research institutes and NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, and conference proceedings.
CQ Researcher Plus Archive Explores a single hot issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology. Also Reports on international topics such as torture, nationalization of energy resources, peacekeeping around the world, etc. Coverage from 1923 to the present.
Military and Government Collection Articles from journals and other periodicals and current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government.
Sage Political Science Full Text Collection Searchable collection of Sage Journals in political science, American government, and policy studies. Coverage from 1912 to the present.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts Journal articles and book abstracts in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Coverage from 1975 to the present.

Cato Institute Public policy research organization that often focuses on global governance and issues relating to globalization.
Council on Foreign Relations
Find Policy A database of policy studies and working papers.
Global Policy Forum An independent not-for-profit tasked with monitoring and evaluating the global policy initiatives of the United Nations. The organization's website contains its reports, papers and charts and tables relating to all aspects of global policy.