Anthropology. (2008). In W. A. Darity, Jr. (Ed.), International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences (2nd ed., Vol. 1, pp. 116-125). Macmillan Reference USA.
Berg, C. M. (2006). Anthropology, Subdivisions of. In H. J. Birx (Ed.), Encyclopedia of Anthropology (Vol. 1, pp. 184-186). SAGE Reference.
Collings, P. (2006). Anthropology, Cultural. In H. J. Birx (Ed.), Encyclopedia of Anthropology (Vol. 1, pp. 150-157). SAGE Reference.
Erickson, P. E. (2006). Deviance. In H. J. Birx (Ed.), Encyclopedia of Anthropology (Vol. 2, pp. 736-741). SAGE Reference.
Fornango, R. J. (2011). Community disadvantage and crime. Oxford Bibliographies in Criminology. https://doi.org/10.1093/obo/9780195396607-0074
Hayward, K. (2012). Cultural criminology. Oxford Bibliographies in Criminology. https://doi.org/10.1093/obo/9780195396607-0003
Holt, T. (2009). Cultural theories [of crime]. Oxford Bibliographies in Criminology. https://doi.org/10.1093/obo/9780195396607-0009
Rosenfeld, R. (2009). The social construction of crime. Oxford Bibliographies in Criminology. https://doi.org/10.1093/obo/9780195396607-0050
Skelton, T. (2009). Cross-cultural research. In R. Kitchin & N. Thrift (Eds.), International Encyclopedia of Human Geography (Vol. 2, pp. 398-403). Elsevier.
Williams, C. B. (2010). Cross-cultural studies. In H. J. Birx (Ed.), 21st Century Reference Series. 21st Century Anthropology: A Reference Handbook (Vol. 1, pp. 370-378). SAGE Reference.
Ybema, S., Yanow, D., Wels, H., & Kamsteeg, F. (2010). Ethnography. In A. J. Mills, G. Durepos, & E. Wiebe (Eds.), Encyclopedia of Case Study Research (Vol. 1, pp. 347-351). SAGE Reference.
Think about:
State your topic in one sentence. This helps you identify keywords/phrases that describe your topic.
How many pages do you need to fulfill your assignment? Knowing how many pages you need to write helps pinpoint just how much information you will need.
How many and what kind of sources are required? Knowing how many and what type of sources you need helps you choose a database and limit to the sources you need whether it be scholarly journals, books, newspapers, and/or statistics.
If you are exploring issues in anthropology, here are some issues you may wish to explore:
Browse through recent and archived articles from key journals in the field to gain an understanding of issues addressed as well as help you brainstorm for topic ideas. You may browse through the table of contents of anthropology journals on BrowZine or go directly to some core journals we have access to online: