This exhibit was installed in the Niederhoffer Lounge Exhibit Cases in 2005
WOMEN
An Exhibit of Selected Books and Images by and About Women to Commemorate:
WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH
Lloyd Sealy Library
John Jay College of Criminal Justice
A checklist of items on display
By Ellen Belcher
Police Dept. Photo, June 22, 1931
Photograph of Policewoman Carrie Whalen and Patrolman De Cicci at the Center for Lost Children, Coney Island.
Joseph P. Riccio Collection of Police Images. Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections
Group Photo, 1978 IAWP meeting, St. Paul
Women in Law Enforcement.
IAWP: International Assoc. of Women Police Collection. Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections
Rafter, Nicole Hahn 1990
Partial Justice: Women, Prisons, and Social Control.
New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers. On Reserve: HV9466 .R35 1990
Susan Hagen and Mary Carouba 2002
Women at Ground Zero: Stories of Courage and Compassion.
Indianapolis: Alpha Books. Stacks: HV6432.7 .W65 2002
Tammy Proctor 2003
Female Intelligence: Women and Espionage in the First World War.
New York University Press. Stacks: D639 .S7 P76 2003
Dorothy Moses Shulz 2004
Breaking the Brass Ceiling: Women Police Chiefs & Their Paths to the Top.
New York: Praege. Stacks: HV8139 .S33 2004
Barbara Raffel Price & Natalie Sokoloff 2004
The Criminal Justice System and Women: Offenders, Prisoners, Victims & Workers.
New York: McGraw Hill. On Reserve: HV9950 .C743234 2004
Anonymous 1833
A Fac-Simile of the Letters Produced at the Trial of the Rev. Ephraim K. Avery on an Indictment for the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell…
Newport: David Melvill 1833
Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections. Anonymous broadside, circa 1833
The Death of Sarah M. Cornell.
Broadside Collection. Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections
Cesare Lombroso & Guglielmo Ferrero 1893
Criminal Woman, The Prostitute, and the Normal Woman. [2004 translation by Nichole Hahn Rafter & Mary Gibson]
Durham: Duke University Press, 2004. Stacks: HV6046 .L7813 2004
Clifford Roe 1911
The Great War on White Slavery or Fighting for the Protection of Our Girls. The Truthful and Chaste Account of the Hideous Trade of Buying and Selling Young Girls for Immoral Purposes… Stacks: HQ111 .R6 1979
Netley Lucas 1927
Ladies of the Underworld: The Beautiful, the Damned, and Those Who Get Away with it. New York: J.H. Sears & Company. Stacks: HV6046 .L84 1927b
Joseph Shearling 1937
The Lady and the Arsenic: The Life and Death of A Romantic, Marie Chappel, Madame Lafarge London: Heinemann, Ltd.
Stacks: PQ2323.L5 B6 1937S
Stanbury Thompson 1940
The Story of Jenny Driver: A Memoir of a Famous Female Criminal.
London: Arthur H Stockwell. Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections
Lady Beware: If Attacked…
Undated pamphlet, Norfolk Police
IAWP: International Assoc. of Women Police Collection. Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections
Freda Adler 1976
Sisters in Crime: The Rise of the New Female Criminal. New York: McGraw Hill. Stacks: HV6791 .A55 1976
Eleanor M. Miller 1986
Street Woman. Philadelphia: Temple University Press. Stacks: HV6046 .M47 1986
Christine Stansell 1986
City of Women: Sex and Class in New York, 1789-1860. New York: Knopf. Stacks HD6096.N6 S8 1986
Laura Hapke 1989
Girls who Went Wrong: Prostitutes in American Fiction, 1885-1917.
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press. Stacks: PS374 .P67 H37 1989
Anonymous 1859
Wrecks and Rescues. By a Early Member of the Board of Managers of the A.F.G.S.
New York: American Female Guardian Society. Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections
Edward Rider 1883
Elizabeth Fry: Life and Labors of the Eminent Philanthropist, Preacher and Prison Reformer. (Frontispiece)
Pawling, NY: P.H. Smith. Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections
Sarah M. Victor 1887
The Life Story of Sarah M. Victor for Sixty Years. Convicted of Murdering her Brother, Sentenced to be Hung, Had Sentence Commuted, Passed Nineteen Years in Prison, Yet is Innocent…
Cleveland: William Publishing Co. Collection of Dr. Larry E. Sullivan
H. F. Jamison 1953
Venus in Chains: Under the Lash of the Devil Law.
Boarshead Books. Collection of Dr. Larry E. Sullivan
Joan Henry 1964
Yield to the Night.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Lloyd Sealy Library Special Collections
Don Johns 1964
Passion Behind Bars.
New York: L.S. Publications. Collection of Dr. Larry E. Sullivan
Idella Sema 1992.
Locked Down: A Lesbian In Prison.
Norwich, Vt.: New Victoria Publishers. Stacks: HV9468 .S37 1992
Beth Thielen 1997
Spirit Chain.
An Artist-in-Residence at the California Rehabilitation Center in Norco, Thielen worked with female inmates to write, draw, print and bind this edition of 25 copies. Collection of Dr. Larry E. Sullivan
Asha Bandele 2000
The Prisoner's Wife: A Memoir.
New York: Washington Square Press. Stacks PS 3552 .A47527 Z47 2000
L. Mara Dodge 2004
Whores and Thieves of the Worst Kind: A Study of Women, Crime and Prisons, 1835-2000.
Northern Illinois University Press. Stacks HV9475.I3 .D64 2004