CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)Comprehensive source for theory and research in foreign affairs; includes working papers from university research institutes and NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, and conference proceedings.
NGO Databases and DirectoriesPortal providing links to NGO directories & databases. The listings are arranged by world region & within region, by country. While directories and databases are listed in English their content may only be available in the language of the country of origin. Compiled and operated by the Global Development Research Center.
United Nations Public Administration Network (UNPAN)Reports, directory information and news of interest to global, regional and national institutions "devoted to public administration". In addition to news and reports on topics, the website also lists public administration schools and organizations around the world.
Country Information and Statistics - Websites and Databases
ARTICLES, PAPERS & OVERVIEWS
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)Comprehensive source for theory and research in foreign affairs; includes working papers from university research institutes and NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, and conference proceedings.
CQ Researcher Plus ArchiveExplores a single hot issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology. Also Reports on international topics such as torture, nationalization of energy resources, peacekeeping around the world, etc. Coverage from 1923 to the present.
Global Issues in ContextProvides international viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events. Brings together news, global viewpoints, reference, country information, primary source documents, videos, statistics and more in a single search.
Worldwide Political Science AbstractsJournal articles and book abstracts in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Coverage from 1975 to the present.
More UN DataThree columns allow you to scroll down and select information. Column entitled "databases" allows searching using many categories of country data compiled by the United Nations including social, population, education, labor, health, environment and economy.
The column entitled "Country data Services" provides links to each country's statistical agencies. Look for links to languages in order to switch from the country's native language to English.
Nation MasterTerrific, easy-to-use site that compares country statistics on many, many topics (including crime, economy, education and health). You can type a search term in the search box or select a broad topic and then a subtopic from the drop down menu on the right-hand side of the page.
Nation Master always provides source citations for their data on the bottom of each table.
UN DataUse this site for a quick overview of each country including economic and social indicators.
World Bank - Country DataSelect a country from the list to retrieve information about that country's population and demographics, income, education, labor, health, and urban development. Each broad category can be clicked to then retrieve more detailed information.
Europa World Year BookDatabase is available through the NYPL. Use your NYPL library card to access the database. Detailed government, economic, political, population and other information on every country.
