LibGuides: Emergency Management: Statistics Organizations and Links

Statistical Sources Online

Albert Einstein Sticking Out His Tongue

The list below is of a variety of online statistical sources that can be found online:

American Factfinder
Provides access to data about the United States, Puerto Rico and the Island Areas. The data in American FactFinder comes from decennial censuses and periodic surveys.
Data.gov
Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets, information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets.
Disaster Statistics Links
The Red Book: Handbook for Disaster Recovery Links Page
Fedstats
Searchable stats from more than 100 federal agencies.
Natural Hazards Data, Images and Education (NOAA)
Data resources by natural hazard topic; and lists of hazard-related organizations from NOAA.
NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
The Bureau of Vital Statistics analyzes data that it collects from hundreds of thousands of birth and death certificates issued in New York City (NYC) each year by the Bureau of Vital Records. The Office of Vital Statistics (OVS) cleans, stores, codes, analyzes and reports this data for official use.
New York City Open Data
NYC Open Data makes the wealth of public data generated by various New York City agencies and other City organizations available for public use. As part of an initiative to improve the accessibility, transparency, and accountability of City government, this catalog offers access to a repository of government-produced, machine-readable data sets.
UNISDR: Disaster Statistics
A collection of statistical databases sponsored by the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction.
WDI Online
A collection of development indicators, compiled from officially-recognized international sources. It presents the most current and accurate global development data available, and includes national, regional and global estimates.

9/11 Digital Archive

The September 11 Digital Archive uses electronic media to collect, preserve, and present the history of September 11, 2001 and its aftermath. The Archive contains more than 150,000 digital items, a tally that includes more than 40,000 emails and other electronic communications, more than 40,000 first-hand stories, and more than 15,000 digital images. In September 2003, the Library of Congress accepted the Archive into its collections, an event that both ensured the Archive's long-term preservation and marked the library's first major digital acquisition. Click the image to above to go to the site.

September 11 Digital Archive

Government Agencies

Below are a listing of a variety of government agencies relating to emergency management:

US Department of Homeland Security
The Department of Homeland Security has a vital mission: to secure the nation from the many threats we face. This requires the dedication of more than 240,000 employees in jobs that range from aviation and border security to emergency response, from cybersecurity analyst to chemical facility inspector. Our duties are wide-ranging, but our goal is clear - keeping America safe.
Federal Emergency Management Agency
FEMA’s mission is to support our citizens and first responders to ensure that as a nation we work together to build, sustain, and improve our capability to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from, and mitigate all hazards.
Centers for Disease and Control Prevention
This site offers plans for disasters and emergencies.
Global Terrorism Database
The Global Terrorism Database (GTD) is an open-source database including information on terrorist events around the world from 1970 through 2012.
National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration/Office of Response and Restoration
Access tools, information, and software for responders to oil spills, chemical accidents, hazardous materials releases, and ship groundings.
National Hurricane Center
A center of the National Weather Service. Issues watches, warnings, forecasts, and analyses of hazardous tropical weather. Includes satellite and radar images, information on hurricane awareness, and historical storm-related data.
US Environmental Protection Agency Emergency Preparedness
EPA's site covers prevention, risk management, preparedness, emergency response, and counter terrorism. Also includes information on regulations, software, publications, and links to related web sites. A key site for information dealing with hazardous materials, chemical accidents, and oil spills.
US Geological Survey
Has sections covering land-based natural hazards (earthquakes, floods, volcanoes).

Organizations

Below are a listing of a variety of emergency management organizations:

International Association of Emergency Managers
The International Association of Emergency Managers promotes the principles of emergency management and the professional development of emergency managers.
Institute for Catastrophic Loss Reduction
"The Institute for Catastrophic Loss Reduction (ICLR) is a world-class centre for multi-disciplinary disaster prevention research and communications. The ICLR was established by Canada’s property and casualty (p&c) insurance industry as an independent, not-for-profit research institute affiliated with the University of Western Ontario."
National Emergency Management Association
The National Emergency Management Association (NEMA) is a professional organization for emergency management directors, and seeks to enhance public safety by improving emergency preparedness, response, and recovery.
University of Delaware/Disaster Research Center (DRC)
DRC has studied a broad range of disaster types, including hurricanes, floods, earthquakes, tornadoes, hazardous chemical incidents, plane crashes, civil disturbances, and riots. This site includes descriptions of current projects, as well as extensive bibliographies of DRC publications, including books, articles, preliminary papers, etc. Only some of the publications are available full-text online; others can be purchased through the Center. Click on E.L. Quarantelli Resource Collection.

Emergency Management Links

Below are a variety of general links and materials related to emergency management:

Disaster Recovery Institute International (DRII)
A guide to and standards for developing and implementing business continuity plans and also includes information on DRII training and certification programs and links to related sites.
Disaster Resource Guide
Consolidates educational, organizational and vendor resources in the areas of Safety/Security, Emergency/Crisis Management and Business Continuity.
First Responder Communities of Practice
Communication platform to support improved collaboration and information sharing amongst the nation's First Responders which focuses on emergency preparedness, response, recovery and other homeland security issues.
International Association of Emergency Managers (IAEM)
A non-profit educational organization dedicated to saving lives and protecting property during emergencies and disasters
SafetyLit
Free abstract database for articles on safety promotion and injury prevention.
United Nations Relief Web
News and information on humanitarian emergencies and natural disasters, with a focus on improving relief efforts.

Other Guides!

While this Guide is a beginning in your search for Emergency Management materials, it is not the only guide available on the Internet. Below are links to other guides that have been put together at other schools and by other librarians. Feel free to take a look!