By using the the Shepard's tool in the Nexis Uni database, the most current cases will be included in your research. as well additional information such as unpublished decisions and law review articles. For more information on the differences between using Shepard's in print and the Shepard's tool in an online database go to http://www.lexisnexis.com/shepards-citations/print/support.asp?Topic=ProductManua)
Access the NexisUni database from the drop down menu of popular databases on the library's homepage or from the A to Z list of databases.
Retrieving a Shepard's® report by citation can be done in a variety of ways once you have the correct citation for the case.
Enter just the citation name in the search box, then click the Shepard's Signal™ indicator next to the document name; or
When you are in the full text of a case when you are in the full text of the case, you will see the Shepard's information in the column on the far right and a link to Shepardize this document.
The Shepard's Signal marker indicates the standing of your case as treated by other cases.
| Signal | Description | Details |
|---|---|---|
 |
Warning | Negative treatment indicated. Includes the following analyses:
|
 |
Questioned | Validity questioned by citing references. Includes the following analyses:
|
 |
Caution | Possible negative treatment indicated. Includes the following analyses:
|
 |
Positive | Positive treatment indicated.
|
 |
Citing References with Analysis | Other cases cited the case and assigned some analysis that is not considered positive or negative. Includes the following analyses:
|
 |
Citation Information | References have not applied any analysis to the citation. For example the case was cited by case law or law reviews that do not warrant an analysis. Includes the analysis: |