This is the "Home" page of the "Ebooks" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Lloyd Sealy Library

Ebooks  

Last Updated: Mar 13, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.jjay.cuny.edu/ebooks Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Overview of Ebook Collections

The college has several ebook collections. Many of these are subject-specific like CRC's Forensicnetbase. Others are multidisciplinary like Ebrary and Ebook Collection from Ebscohost. We also have a large variety of ereference books like encylopedias, dictionaries, glossaries and handbooks. The purpose of this guide is to provide some explanation of all of our collections.

 

 

Let Us Know What You Think

We'd love to know what you think about any of our Ebook collections! Please let us know if you are having any problems or issues or if you have any particular likes or dislikes. Make your comments below.

 

Ebook Search

Search the John Jay Library e-book collections:

 

Try HoundHunt to Search across Ebook Collections

 

                                 

A few of our ebooks collections can be searched together in the Library's Houndhunt for Ebooks This search will yield different results as it includes freely available ebooks from the Online Books Page.

 

Searching Individual Ebook Collections

If you come to prefer a particular ebook collection and would rather not look through the CUNY+ catalog. You can go directly into a collection through our A–Z list of databases. So, for example, if you'd like to go into Ebrary, choose E from our list, and scroll down to Ebrary. Then you can search for books only in the Ebrary collection.

 

Downloading to Devices

Most of our ebook collections are for desk top or laptop use only. Many are not yet downloadable although many of the publishers are working on these features. Go to the Ebooks from Ebsco Tab, the Ebrary Tab, or the Freely Available Ebooks Tab for information about downloading books from these collections to your mobile devices.

Librarian Profile

Profile Image
Nancy Egan
Contact Info
212-237-8269
899 10th Ave.
New York, NY 10019
Send Email
 

News about Ebooks in Libraries

Loading Loading...
blank padding
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip