Enter terms such as “environmental justice and New York”
You can also search “environmental justice” as a subject
Search several different library databases at the same time using EBSCOHost's Discovery Service for the John Jay College Library.
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study. |
||||
| AGRICOLA |
Index to books and journal articles in agriculture; useful for forensic science. |
||||
| America History and Life |
Index to journal articles and reviews on the history and culture of the United States and Canada and links to some fulltext from 1964 to the present. |
 |
|||
| Annual Reviews |
|
||||
| AnthroSource |
From the American Anthropological Association, includes current issues of several of the AAA's most critical peer-reviewed publications, plus an electronic archive of all AAA journals. |
|
|||
| CQ Global Researcher |
Reports on international topics such as torture, nationalization of energy resources, peacekeeping around the world, etc. |
|
|||
| CQ Researcher Plus Archive |
Explores a single hot issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology. Coverage from 1923 to the present. |
|
|||
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) |
||||
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. |
||||
| Econlit |
Access to articles in international economic journals, as well as essays, research papers, books, dissertations, book reviews, and working papers. Coverage from 1969 to the present. |
|
|||
|
Provides comprehensive coverage of the environmental sciences. |
|
|||
| Environmental Studies and Policy Collection |
A subject collection of periodicals and unique reference sources from Gale Academic Onefile. |
||||
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. |
||||
| Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Hundreds of specialized encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographical directories and other reference books in the subject fields of criminal justice, economics, history, literature, psychology, religion, science, world cultures, and more. |
||||
| GreenFILE |
Scholarly, government and general-interest information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. |
||||
| National Geographic Magazine Archive |
The complete archive from 1888 to 1994 of the award-winning magazine, which features in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology, and the environment. |
||||
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context |
Access viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, full-text magazine and newspaper articles, and multimedia on social issues. |
||||
| Science Direct |
Access to journals in the sciences and social sciences. |
|
|||
| SCOPUS |
Access to peer-reviewed journal titles from international publishers in science, technology, social science and medicine. Results can be refined by author affiliation, funding source, and more. Coverage from the 1960's to the present. |
|
|||
| Sociological Abstracts |
Scholarly articles, books, and dissertations in sociology and subdisciplines. Coverage from 1952 to the present. |
|
|||
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts |
Journal articles and book abstracts in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Coverage from 1975 to the present. |