Encyclopedias
Encyclopedias are great for getting started in a new or unfamiliar field.
Encyclopedias provide:
- Broad overview
- Relevant terms used
- Additional sources of information
Comments (0)
Welcome
CIS (Computer Information Systems) majors and Forensic Computing masters students tend to turn first to the Internet--with its chat groups and search engines--when they are seeking information, and for good reason. Much of the time all they need to know is available within seconds at the click of a mouse.
There is, however, a whole other world of published information available through subscription and purchase that can be tremendously useful to students (and faculty) studying computer technology. This guide will highlight some of those resources.
Online Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of Internet technologies and applications (2008)
ISBN: 9781591409939
Provides the most thorough examination of Internet technologies and applications for researchers in a variety of related fields.
Encyclopedia of Information Ethics and Security (2008)
Call Number: HM851 .E555 2008
ISBN: 9781591409878
A comprehensive reference source on ethical and security issues relating to the latest technologies. Topics include computer crime, information warfare, privacy, surveillance, intellectual property and education. For students, academics, and professionals. Also available in print in the Lloyd Sealy Library.
Encyclopedia of information science and technology (2005)
ISBN: 159140553X
Covers a complete range of topics that define the contemporary state of knowledge on technology and its organizational, managerial, behavioral, and social implications; the online version of a 5-volume encyclopedia.
Encyclopedia of mobile computing and commerce (2007)
ISBN: 9781599040028
A comprehensive assessment of factors, trends, and issues in the ever-changing field of mobile computing and commerce; the electronic version of a 2-volume encyclopedia.

Loading...
