NYC made a publicly available NYPD 2017 Patrol Guide available in PDF form.
The latest NYPD Patrol Guide is at the reference desk - this is a continually updated legal resource - but we keep (and mark obsolete) the replaced pages for historical research purposes. It is the Library's policy to begin with a new guide every year and bind the previous year's Patrol Guide with updates and shelve it in our Open Special Collections every year.
An unknown organization or individual has posted a PDF of a freely available NYPD Detective guide updated to 12/10/2018, A table of contents updated to 05/26/2016 is also available. Some updates to the Detective Guide are documented here.
A list of NYPD Manuals, Rules and Regulations - dates in bold indicate that this manual is owned by John Jay College:
1812 Rules & regulations, adopted by the Hon'ble. De Witt Clinton, Esq. mayor of the city of New-York, to be observed by the constables and marshals of the said city.--July, 1812 [Not owned by John Jay, copy at the New-York Historical Society]
1846 Police Department. Rules and regulations for day and night police of the city of New-York; with instructions as to the legal powers and duties of policemen. New- York : Printed by Caspar C. Childs. Special Collections Room - James Fyfe Papers
1848 Rules and regulations for the government of the Police Department of the City of New-York :with instructions as to the legal powers and duties of policemen. New York (N.Y.). Police Dept.1848 - 90 p. ; 16 cm. New-York : Bowne & Co. ...,[Not owned by John Jay] copy at the New-York Historical Society, NYPL - digital copy of the title page here
1851. New York City.—Police Department. Rules and regulations for the government of the Police Department . . . With instructions as to the legal powers and duties of policemen. New York : Bowne & Co., 159 pp. 16°. [not owned by John Jay]
1873 New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Manual containing the rules and regulations of the Department of Police of the City of New York. (New York : J.L. Hastie, stationer and printer, 1235 Broadway) [Not owned by John Jay, copy at the New-York Historical Society]
1876 Manual of the Brooklyn Police Department, together with rules and regulations governing the force. Brooklyn, N.Y. : Eagle Print, [Not owned by John Jay, copy at Brooklyn Public Library]
1877 New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Manual containing the rules and regulations of the Police Department of the City of New York. (New York, M.B. Brown) [Not owned by John Jay, copy at the New-York Historical Society]
1893. Brooklyn (New York, N.Y.).Dept. of Police and Excise. Rules and regulations for the government of the police force of the city of Brooklyn as determined by the commissioner of police and excise, Oct., 1893. Brooklyn, Special Collections Room - HV7580 .K 1893
1896 New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Manual containing the rules and regulations of the Police Department of the city of New York. [1 copy at Yale University]
1901 New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Manual containing the rules and regulations of the police department ... (New York, J.W. Pratt Co., Printers) [Not owned by John Jay, copy at the New-York Historical Society]
1905 New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Manual containing the rules and regulations of the Police Department of the City of New York. [Not owned by John Jay, copy at the Univ. of Chicago]
1908 Rules and regulations of the Police Department, City of New York, (New York : The J.W. Pratt Co.) [Freely available on HathiTrust]
1914 Cornelius F Cahalane. Police practice and procedure. (New York, Bureau of printing, Police Dept.) Special Collections Room - HV7597 .Q 1914 available in digital copy from The Internet Archive.
1919 James Joseph Skehan and James P Conway Practical police work what to do and how to do it (New York, N.Y. : James P. Conway) Special Collections Room - KFN 6100 .Z9 S53 1919 available in digital copy from The Internet Archive
1929 New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Manual of procedure. (New York : Police Dept.) Special Collections Room - HV7597 .Q 1929
1934(?) New York (N.Y.) Police Dept. Rules and Regulations of the Police Department of the City of New York. (New York: DeVinne-Brown Corp.) Special Collections Room – HV7597 .Q 1934z
1937-1940 New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Rules and regulations and Manual of procedure of Police Department of the City of New York. (New York, Civil Service Bulletin) (loose-leaf) Special Collections Room - HV 7597 .Q 1940
Portions of the 1940 manual are available on our digital collections.
1949 New York (N.Y.). Police Dept.: Manual of procedure, 1949. (New York, N.Y. : Police Dept.) looseleaf Special Collections Room
c1956- New York (N.Y.). Police Dept.: Rules and procedures. (New York: Police Dept., city of New York) 1 v. (loose-leaf) Special Collections Room - HV 7597 .Q 1956
In support of this article, a digital version of our copy of the 1956 manual was given to the NYTimes who posted it on Scribed.
1972- New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Department manual. (New York : The Dept.) Special Collections & Special Collections Room HV7597 .Q 1972
Note: this is a loose-leaf intended for updating, and our copies have been partially updated by insertion of new orders and as such has grown far beyond the original 2 volumes—vol 1-Patrol; vol. 2-detectives and administration. Our copies have been updated to different dates so collectively cover NYPD procedure 1970s-1990s.
1993- 2006 -New York (N.Y.). Police Dept. Patrol guide manual (Charlottesville, VA : LexisNexis Gould Publications) John Jay has 1999, 2004, 2005, 2006 Reference HV7597 .Q
2016-present New York (N.Y.). Police Department.: NYPD patrol guide. Flushing, N.Y. : Looseleaf Law Publication Inc., Reference Desk - HV7597 .Q4
Since 2017, updates of the Patrol Guide are also being made freely available to the public on the NYPD Website
2018 Patrol Guide Updated to 03/11/2021 is available on the NYPD Website
for further resources try using the following subject headings
Enterno, J. (ed,). 2014. The New York City Police Department : the impact of its policies and practices. Reserve Room - 3 day loan - HV8148 .N5 N497 2014 also available as an e-book. [Includes discussion on policing Occupy Wall Street protests]
Police Executive Research Forum. 2013 Social media and tactical considerations for law enforcement. Reserve Room - 3 hour loan - HV8139 .S59 2013a also freely available on PERF website
NYPD (no date, under Raymond Kelly, Police Commissioner) Disorder Control Guidelines. Louis Anemone Papers, Special Collections Room A copy of the 2012 version is freely available on the Internet Archive. Versions of similar publications on "Crowd Control" NYPD procedures for other years are available in our Special Collections Room for 1993, 1970
New York ACLU. 2005. Rights and wrongs at the RNC: a special report about police and protest at the Republican National Convention. Special Collections & Stacks - HV8148 .N52 R53 2005 also freely available on the NY-ACLU website
New York (N.Y.). Police Department. Training Bureau. 2004. Officers' guide to the Republican National Convention 2004, New York. Special Collections Room - HV7597 .Q 2004
New York ACLU. 2003. Arresting protest : a special report of the New York Civil Liberties Union of New York City's protest policies at the February 15, 2003 antiwar demonstration in New York City. Special Collections - HV8148 .N52 A77 2003a also freely available on NY-ACLU website.
New York (N.Y.). Police Department. 1988. Report on the Tompkins Square Park Incident. Law Enforcement News Archives (available by appointment) also freely available in the Lloyd Sealy Library Digital Collections
New York (N.Y.). Police Department. Legal Division. 1973. Instructions for members of the force at mass demonstrations. Special Collections & Stacks - HV 8055 .N483 1973
New York (N.Y.). Police Department. 1970. Guidelines for demonstrations. Special Collections & Stacks - HV8055 .N48 1970